Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Small Doctor

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
About Small Doctor

It’s all about Agege-bred singer,

Real name: Temitope Adekunle
Stage name: Small Doctor
Date of birth: 19 August 1996
Hometown: Ilaje,
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Indigenous hip-hop

Temitope Adekunle, better known by his music alter ego Small Doctor, is a fast-rising Nigerian indigenous pop singer. He was born in Ilaje in Ondo State on the 19th of October, 1996.

Small Doctor burst into the music scene with hit singles PENALTY, MOSQUITO and GBAGAUN. He sings in his native Yoruba dialect and this has endeared him to a lot of music fans, especially the locals, adding to his street credibility.

View this post on Instagram

Just B E L I E V E 💯. . iyanu MASHELE SOONEST✍🏿✅

A post shared by omo BETTER. (@iam_smalldoctor) on

was among the people that brought him into the limelight. The fuji musician was featured in the remix of GBAGAUN.

Small Doctor frequently works with producer and together they have released some street hits.

In 2017, Small Doctor won Award for Best Street-Hop Artiste for his song PENALTY.

MY STORY, a song he released in 2015, takes us back through memory lane to the experiences he had growing up in hardship. He recounts his primary and secondary school days not being easy and how his mother used to beat him like he was in hell. He also thanks God and those who contributed to his success story.

Small Doctor spent most of his teenage years in Agege and that was where he started his music. He’d always represent the area as he takes his annual concert to Agege stadium.

As an artist, Small Doctor dwells on his own originality which is the “street vibe”. It’s quite glaring that the singer gets his inspiration from the street but quite lucky for him, he’s also been able to cross through by gaining fans in the corporate world.

Asking a few people on how they feel about Small Doctor’s music; a banker described his sound as “infectious” – you just find yourself unconsciously grooving to it. Another said he’s an across the border fuji musician – that seemed not clear. Well, asking further, he explained that he was successful repackaging the fuji sound in a widely accepted manner – okay, that is it.

In a that is teeming with upcoming stars, Small Doctor is carving a niche for himself, proving that he is no fluke and cementing his status as one of Nigeria’s most promising entertainers.

What else do know about Small Doctor?
Or what else do you love about the Penalty singer?
Drop it in the comment box

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, director, and editor.
Sydney Elike believes that destiny isn't that which is prepared for us but that which we prepare for ourselves.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

Latest posts by Sydney Elike (see all)

Write A Comment