Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Fireboy DML The Young Prodigy

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

 

 

Fireboy DML

You don’t know Fireboy DML until you’ve heard him sing!

 

Real name: Adedamola Adefolahan
Stage name: Fireboy DML
Date of birth: February 5, 1996
State of Origin: Ogun
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro-Pop, Soul, R & B

Unbridled talent is always easy to spot and YBNL boss has an eye for catching them young. His discovery of the artist known as Fireboy DML is perhaps the best thing that has happened to his label in recent times because the lad shaking the music industry with his mesmerizing vocals.

Fireboy DML is a music artist signed to YBNL Records and he achieved recognition for his hit song Jealous. He completed his primary and secondary education in Abeokuta, Ogun State, Nigeria and studied English Language at Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife.

DML

He started singing at an early age, performing in schools and churches and he grew up with his parents who reside in Abeokuta. The ‘DML’ attached to his stage name is derived from his real name, Damola.

The 23-year-old singer started out as a songwriter, collecting fees and writing for different artists (both known and upcoming) and made the decision to face music ‘with all his life’ in March 2018 even though he began his musical journey in 2012.

ALSO SEE  WAWU! TASUED Student, Qadim Soyombo Wins N500,000 In Western Lotto

He says his parents (particularly his father) were disappointed with his choice of going into music because as a Grade A student, they had high hopes for him. His dad reluctantly gave his approval even though he wasn’t happy with his son’s choice but now his mother tells him that the man listens to his songs and enjoys them.

Fireboy DML was discovered by Olamide in 2018 after a video of him singing his song I’ll Be Fine caught Olamide’s attention. He initially didn’t believe when someone in YBNL contacted him and told him that Olamide was interested in him and was listening to his music.

It was when he saw the notification on Twitter with the words “Welcome to YBNL” that it dawned on him that his musical dream had come true. His rent was already due for payment and he was planning to sleep in the studio or under a bridge probably (anywhere but his abode). That same night, he moved and started working on his album.

View this post on Instagram

anointed.

A post shared by Fireboy DML (@fireboydml) on

Fireboy DML’s signing to YBNL was as a replacement for who left the label after the release of his debut album. On the second day after he was signed, a couple of songs were recorded and they would become part of his debut album.

Jealous, his first hit single from him gave him the desired recognition and the video was dropped in March 2019. The positive response Fireboy DML got from it surprised him as it went from being barely known to a popular song in a relatively short time.

Tears, Laughter & Goosebumps, his first studio album was released in December 2019 and was well-received, confirming that the artist is not a one-hit maker. The tracks in the album range from Afrobeat, R & B, Soul, and Naija dancehall.

The Prodigy

Fireboy DML writes all his songs and has stated that he likes writing from his soul, calling his style of music ‘Afro life’ – a combination of Afro with different kinds of music like country and soul thrown in the mix.

The artist also revealed that he can do any kind of music. What he does is merge it with his Naija vibe.

Responding to people citing similarities between his music and that of Adekunle Gold, Fireboy DML was honest about the well-known singer influencing his songs. He also said he looks up to Adekunle Gold.

With his dog

The Performer

Fireboy DML is one of the young blood that will take the Nigerian music industry to the next level and his unique style is something we all appreciate. Things can only get better for this musical wonder and he is set to take YBNL to greater glory.

Sydney Elike
Follow me
Advertisements