Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Kizz Daniel The Afro Pop Titan

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

 

Kizz Daniel

Kizz Daniel’s unique sound is a sweet melody to our souls.

 

Real name: Oluwatobiloba Daniel Anidugbe
Stage name: Kizz Daniel
Date of birth: May 1, 1994
State of Origin: Ogun
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro-Pop

 

Afro-pop is going places we never thought possible thanks to artists like Kizz Daniel. He is one of the few artists in the industry who came with his own unique sound, and that has shot him right to the forefront as one of Nigeria’s most loved singers.

Kizz Daniel is a Nigerian recording artist who was born in Abeokuta, Ogun State and hails from Abeokuta North local government. He attended Abeokuta Grammar School, graduating from the Federal University of Agriculture, Abeokuta in 2013 with a degree in Water Resources Management and Agrometeorology (Water Engineering). He made up his mind to go into music while at the University.

Kizz Daniel the celeb

Born into a family of five children, Kizz Daniel has three younger brothers and a sister. He once opened up about growing up in a rat-infested house in Abeokuta.

ALSO SEE  Wizkid Grabs Two At MTV EMAs – Full List Of Winners List

He officially began his music career in 2013 and met Emperor Geezy, CEO of G-World Entertainment who signed him to his record label. He released his first single Shoye in 2014 and the music video was dropped some weeks later.

It wasn’t long after that another of his song Woju became a hit, making it to the top 10 on the MTV Base Official Naija. It stayed there for 11 weeks, reaching number 1 and retaining the top spot for another 6 weeks.

Kizz Daniel released his third single Layeon his birthday in 2015. The video was shot in East Africa by Aje Films. He released his first studio album titled New Era on May 14, 2016.

He parted ways with G-World Entertainment on October 30, 2017, and went on to float his own label, FLYBOY I.N.C. The label signed and .

The artist featured on his hit track For You in 2018 and boss on One Ticket, which started barely 24 hours after its release.

Kizz Daniel the Performer

Kizz Daniel hit the studio again and dropped his second album on the 30th of December 2018. Titled No Bad Songz, it contains 20 songs and featured Nasty C, Diamond Platnumz, Philkeyz, Demmie Vee, DJ Xclusive, and Sarkodie. The album was well-received by music fans and debuted at number 55 on the US iTunes Chart, becoming number 1 on the World Album Chart within a day of its release.

His most recent single Pak n Go was released in October 2019 and the music video came out in November 2019.

Kizz Daniel the star

Kizz Daniel has spent a relatively short time on the music scene but he is one of the youngsters taking Nigerian music to the next level. Because of the likes of him, Afro-pop is taking its place as one of the most recognized music genres in the world and that is something that we all relish!

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

Latest posts by Sydney Elike (see all)

Write A Comment