Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Mayorkun The Rising Star

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Mayorkun (Photo Credit: Instagram)
(Photo Credit: )

All hail the Mayor!

 

Real name: Adewale Mayowa Emmanuel
Stage name: Mayorkun
Date of birth: March 23, 1994
State of Origin: Osun
Nationality: 
Genre: Afro-Pop, Afrobeat

 

A list of the reigning musical sensations in the industry would not be complete without mentioning Mayorkun. From the get-go, this determined young man has made a name for himself by making use of the opportunity he was given.

Mayorkun is a Nigerian , songwriter, and pianist who was discovered by . He was born in his native Osun State and is the first of three children in a family of entertainers. His mother is a Nollywood actress while his father is an artist and movie producer.

Mayorkun was part of his church choir at a very young age where he says he learned the rudiments of music.

The Mayor

He had his primary and secondary education at Living Spring Montessori and Hi-Grade College and has a degree in Accounting from the University of Lagos. He had a job as a banker before being discovered in 2016.

ALSO SEE  OFFICIAL VERSION: Davido - Fall

Mayorkun was on the verge of quitting his banking job due to being underpaid when his cover video was seen by Davido in February 2016. Davido followed him on Twitter and Instagram and wanted to know if Mayorkun could do more than play the keyboard.

The call from Davido came the same day he penned his resignation letter. He sent his recorded songs to the boss and was signed that same year (2016), releasing his first single Eleko shortly after. The video for Eleko got a million views within the first 10 days.

Knowing that he had captured the hearts of music lovers in the country, Mayorkun embarked on a nationwide tour in 2017, performing in over 35 schools.

The self-acclaimed Mayor of Lagos continued in 2018 with a show in Ibadan and the capital city of Abuja.

In October 2018, Mayorkun dropped the singles Posh and Fantasy featuring Olu Maintain as part of a promo for his first studio album titled The Mayor of Lagos.

Mayor of Lagos was released on the 16th of November 2018. The next month, it peaked at number 15 on the Billboard World Albums Chart.

The Mayor relaxing on a plane

The fast-rising artist, now bent on worldwide domination, did a tour of the United Kingdom with label mate , where he performed in 6 cities. He also performed alongside label boss Davido at the Wireless Festival.

On the 17th of November 2019, Mayorkun thrilled fans at the Indigo O2 Arena in London, making it a sold-out event. This was after his ‘Mayorkun Live in Concert’ shows in Manchester and Birmingham, England.

Mayorkun the perfromer

Hosted by MTV Base’s Ehiz, Beat FM’s Shopszy, and Babyboi, the occasion saw DMW boss Davido make a surprise appearance, performing some of his hits.

With other notable singles like Yawa, Sade, Che Che, and Mama, Mayorkun is a certified entertainer whose rise to the top cannot be stopped.

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

Latest posts by Sydney Elike (see all)

Write A Comment