Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Olamide

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Olamide

Olamide is the Baddest Guy That Ever Liveth!

Real name: Olamide Adedeji
Stage name: Olamide
Date of birth: March 15, 1989
State of Origin: Ogun
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Hip Hop

Olamide has come a long way from the dude rapping on the streets to the music sensation selling out concerts and winning lots of awards. ‘Olamide’ literally means ‘Wealth has come’ and he has proved that over and over again, etching his name in the sands of time.

It hasn’t always been rosy for the one known as ‘Baddo’ and ‘Baddo Sneh’. He was born in Bariga, Lagos State, Nigeria without a silver spoon but was determined to make something of himself.

Olamide attended both primary and secondary schools in Lagos and furthered his studies by getting a Mass Communication degree from Tai Solarin University of Education.

He decided to pursue a career in music in 2000 after he realized he was talented in it. Armed with a creative brain and the will to make it or die trying, the young man chose to make his music in his native language, Yoruba.

View this post on Instagram

Oil x gas level ⛽️

A post shared by Olamidé (@baddosneh) on

Olamide released Eni Duro in 2010 under the Coded Tunes record label which had him signed at the time. It received national critical acclaim and instantly shot him to the limelight. Nigerians bore witness to an enigma who brought a different approach to the rap genre; a blend of street rhymes and dancehall beats which won him many fans in a very short time.

With all eyes on him, he performed at The Hip Hop Awards that same year (2010) and his debut album Rapsodi was released in 2011. Its lead single Eni Duro got airplay on many radio stations in Lagos and across the country.

Olamide’s impressive debut coupled with his unique rap led to collaborations with other artists including , , , , and D’banj. He started his own record label, YBNL Nation, in 2012.

His second studio album YBNL was released in November 2012. Tyrone, Samklef, 2 Kriss, , and ID Cabasa worked on the production. It featured , , , Dammy Krane, Reminisce, Samklef, and others. It was promoted by the singles Ilefo Illuminati, First Of All, Stupid Love and Voice of the Street.

By this time, Olamide had established himself in the Nigerian music industry and had become a household name around the country. Children in the streets were often heard singing his songs, and even the old nodded as they enjoyed his melody. The young man with nothing but a dream and a drive had arrived!

On 7 November 2013, he released his third studio album Baddest Guy Ever Liveth. Its lead singles were Durosoke and Yemi My Lover. That was the year he became the first Nigerian to sign an endorsement deal with Ciroc.

In 2014, Chiori Daniel Cole, a representative of Achievas Entertainment Limited and Right Entertainment now known as TEC, started the movement to see him hold his first-ever concert, which has become one of the industry’s biggest (Olamide Live In Concert).

Olamide released the smash hit Bobo in 2015. It was another song that the public couldn’t get tired of. It enjoyed repeated airplay on many radio stations and the video saw the rapper showcase his dancing skills.

In 2017, Olamide sold out the Teslim Balogun Stadium. He has also sold out the Eventim Apollo and his Culture Tour alongside at the O2 Arena.

Olamide has been nominated and has won several music awards, including multiple Nigeria Entertainment Awards and The Headies Awards. Almost every song from him is a potential hit and his street credibility is rock-solid.

It’s going to be a while before we see another like Nigeria’s baddest as his lyrical prowess and musical persona have tattooed his name in our hearts forever. Long may he reign!

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

TalkGlitz on Twitter

CLICK HERE To Receive Updates On WhatsApp

Join our Telegram Group

Follow talkGlitz on Instagram

TOP PICKS 🔥

11 Things That Can Turn You To A Multi-millionaire In 2019

5 Key Reasons For Visa Rejection

Top Mistakes To Avoid During A Visa Interview

7 Things Entrepreneurs Can Do To Stay Motivated

5 Beneifts Of Using Technology To Drive Your Business

Recession In Nigeria: Possible Ways To Survive In Business & Trade

Rape, Pastors & The Church – Part 1

Write A Comment