Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Patoranking The Dancehall King

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Patoranking has risen to become a household name in the industry
has risen to become a household name in the industry

Patoranking’s musical talent is indisputable!

 

Real name: Patrick Nnaemeka Okorie
Stage name: Patoranking
Date of birth: May 27, 1990
State of Origin: Ebonyi
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Dancehall, Reggae

 

Patoranking is a Nigerian singer, songwriter, and dancer who is known as one of the country’s most beloved dancehall sensations.

He was born in Ijegun-Egba, Alimosho, Lagos and attended Citizen Comprehensive College in Epe, Lagos. He also enrolled in Jibril Martin Memorial Grammar School in Iponri.

The slim Igbo singer began his craft as a carnival dancer, providing street jams in addition. His stage name was given to him by a Jamaican artist who he met in Alpha Beach, Lagos.

The reggae icon

His musical influences include Buju Banton, Bob Marley, Fela Kuti, Lucky Dube, Chaka Demus, Majek Fashek, Blackky, 2Baba, and Marvelous Benjy.

Patoranking released his first known single Iya Bisi in May 2012. He featured Qdot and Kbaj on the track which is a combination of dancehall and fuji. The ideas he shared with the two artists helped him compose the song.

ALSO SEE  It's Official! Tiwa Savage Exits Mavin Records

In September 2013, he released the audio and video of his next song Alubarika. It translates as “God’s Blessings” and features Timaya. The artist revealed that the track was a summary of his life as a musician and disclosed that it opened doors for him in the area of building a fan base and collaborating with established artists.

Girlie O, a song produced by WizzyPro, was released in February 2014 and it helped solidify his status as a rising star in the music industry. It got a lot of airplay and the video was shot and directed in London by Moe Musa.

The remix of Girlie O was a collabo with and was released by Foston Musik on May 19, 2014, to critical acclaim, debuting at number 9 on MTV Base’s Official Top Naija 10 Chart.

Tiwa Savage said she liked Patoranking’s music and decided to reach out to him so they could do the remix. As before, its video was shot and directed by Moe Musa.

Patoranking was featured on Sheyi Shay’s Murda single alongside Shaydee which was dropped on April 1, 2014.

ALSO SEE  Producer, Spellz Reveals Why He Gave Tiwa Savage His Hit Song, 'Ma Lo'

The celeb

Daniella Whine and My Woman, My Everything, both singles from Patoranking charted again on MTV Base Official Top 10 Chart, with the former occupying number 4 and topping the chart later while the former peaked at number 2.

In January 2016, Patoranking was announced as one of the judges for the maiden edition of the singing competition The Voice Nigeria.

He released his debut studio album God Over Everything on August 1, 2016. Featuring the likes of Phyno, Wizkid, Sarkodie, Olamide, Elephant Man, and Wasiu Ayinde Marshall, it debuted at No. 4 on Billboard’s Reggae Albums chart. Wilmer, his second album was released in 2019.

The performer

Patoranking has described his music as a moral variation of dancehall, stating that it deals with socio-political issues. He is a recipient of several awards, including the AFRIMA Award for Best Dancehall Artist (2016), Vodafone Ghana Music Awards for African Artist of the Year (2016), MTV Africa Music Awards for Best New Act (2015), Headies Award for Best Collabo and a City People Entertainment Award.

ALSO SEE  DMW, YBNL Or Mavin: The Battle For The Biggest Record Label In Nigeria
Sydney Elike
Follow me
Advertisements