Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Peruzzi, The Urban Afro Vibe Star

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Peruzzi

Peruzzi is not your average singer.

 

Real name: Tobechukwu Victor Okoh
Stage name: Peruzzi
Date of birth: December 5, 1989
State of Origin: Imo
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro-Pop

Peruzzi is a fast-rising Nigerian singer, songwriter, stage performer, and recording artist signed to Music Worldwide (DMW) record label. He was born in Lagos, Nigeria and was formerly known as TC Peruzzi. His musical venture started when he was just 7 after his dad bought him a keyboard.

Peruzzi the artist

He attended Lerato Primary School in Egbeda, Lagos and proceeded to Command Secondary School in Ikeja, Lagos State for his secondary education.

View this post on Instagram

🙏🏾

A post shared by HUNCHO VIBES (@peruzzi_vibes) on

Peruzzi gained admission to study Medicine and Surgery at Odessa National Medical University in Ukraine but dropped out to face music instead. His choice angered his parents, especially his dad but after several family meetings, they consented.

Peruzzi the singer

The artist got his first studio opportunity in 2007 and has been making music ever since, calling his unique musical style ‘Urban Afro Vibe’.

Peruzzi was previously signed to GoldenBoy Entertainment before he joined DMW in November 2017. He claims the reason Davido signed him was because he liked his vibe.

Loading...

Peruzzi the vocalist

“Nobody connected me to David. He had my song playing on his Snapchat last year. I woke up one day to a lot of messages to go and check Davido’s snap that ‘he’s playing your song’. I went there and saw my name on the video he posted.

He was on tour at the time so I chilled for him to get back. When he got back, I linked up with him at the club the night he got back after his US tour.

And then I found my way to him and immediately I met David, the first thing he said to me was ‘I play your song every day in my car’ and he said ‘come to the house tomorrow’ and that was it.

I did not have to pay David any money. We met and then he liked my vibe and that was it. I feel very great. It’s a big deal to me, It’s overwhelming. I can’t feel more blessed”, recalls Peruzzi.

Peruzzi was nominated for Rookie of the Year at the 2018 and has been the subject of criticism from social media users in Nigeria, who say he only does well on featured songs.

Peruzzi the performer

He was featured in ’s hit song Amaka in 2018 and collaborated with Davido on the track Six 30 (2019).

Even though he still has a lot to do to prove himself in the Nigerian music industry, Peruzzi is a genuine artist who doesn’t need the approval of all to keep thriving.

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

Latest posts by Sydney Elike (see all)

Write A Comment