Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Rema, The Next Big Thing!

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Rema

Rema is set to take on the world!

 

Real name: Divine Ikubor
Stage name: Rema
Date of birth: May 1, 2001
State of Origin: Edo
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Hip Hop, Afrobeat

For some out there, the name Rema may not exactly ring a bell, but that is about to change as the budding artist and model has just captured the attention of the music industry and is set to take his career to the next level.

Rema was born in Benin City, Edo State, Nigeria into a Christian family and grew up singing and rapping in local churches and schools. He completed his primary and secondary education in Edo State.

Rema started pursuing his music career at the age of 11 and was still in school when he created a group with his friend Alpha, called RnA in 2013. They won the second season of Pikolo’s Dream Alive Talent Show and signed a record deal with Peak Entertainment shortly afterward, releasing their debut single Mercy. The song was recorded at Dream Alive Studio in Benin City and the music video was directed by Whyte House Pictures.

RnA gained minor exposure following their performance at the Glo Slide and Bounce Concert series in Benin and Lagos.

View this post on Instagram

I remember when I dey suffer.

A post shared by REMA (@heisrema) on

Rema was discovered by D’Prince, the current CEO of Jonzing World Records and younger brother of famous music producer and Mavin Boss, .

D’Prince was amazed by Rema’s raw talent and said, “When I first heard Rema’s work, I knew this was an artist I wanted the entire world to listen to. His talent and artistry are so far beyond his years”.

Rema was signed with Jonzing World Records, a subsidiary of Mavin Records, and Don Jazzy instantly recognized the potential for greatness in the youngster. In his own words; “Rema is a formidable young artist. With his skill and versatility, he has a unique place in the future of Afrobeat. At the same time, we are excited to launch our first imprint deal with Jonzing World. The model (Rema) will expand the number of ways the Mavin platform can support artists and entrepreneurship in Africa to grow together at home and internationally”.

Loading...

The deal with Jonzing World meant that he had become a part of Mavin Records as well, making him the first artist to sign with them after their multi-million-dollar partnership with Kupanda Holdings.

In 2018, Rema worked with , , and on the single Turn Up. He captured the Nigerian music industry with his smash hit Dumebi and has since become the reigning sensation, performing in different events and gaining more prominence.

Rema, the model and singer

His song Iron Man introduced him to the international audience by appearing on ’s 2019 summer playlist.

On October 19, 2019, Rema won the Next Rated Award at the 13th edition of The Headies and was also nominated in the Viewer’s Choice category. A lot is expected from him now as those who have won the Next Rated Award have become megastars.

Rema, with D'Prince
Rema, with D’Prince

Even though he is just getting started, Rema is already ascending the ladder of success and with his modeling career, is already proving his business acumen. Fame is fickle and celebs often fade into oblivion but a few endure through time and Rema seems to fall into the latter category.

Nigeria and even the world may not be ready for the phenomenon known as Rema and his unique sound has got us spellbound already! The next big thing is here! Hear him!

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

TalkGlitz on Twitter

Join our Telegram Group

Follow talkGlitz on Instagram

TOP PICKS 🔥

11 Things That Can Turn You To A Multi-millionaire In 2019

5 Key Reasons For Visa Rejection

Top Mistakes To Avoid During A Visa Interview

7 Things Entrepreneurs Can Do To Stay Motivated

5 Beneifts Of Using Technology To Drive Your Business

Recession In Nigeria: Possible Ways To Survive In Business & Trade

Rape, Pastors & The Church – Part 1

Write A Comment