Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Simi

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

was born to sing

Real name: Simisola Ogunleye 
Stage name: Simi
Date of birth: April 19, 1988
State of Origin: Ondo
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro Pop, Soul, R & B

Music has always been a part of Simi. Growing up, she wrote her first song at the age of 10 and began singing when she was 16.

Simi was born in , a suburb of Surulere, , Nigeria. She was raised by a single mum following her parents’ separation when she was just 9.

View this post on Instagram

WURA ☀️ . Styled by @kie_kie__ Make up – @mlprobeauty

A post shared by Simi (@symplysimi) on

Eager to showcase her musical talent, the petite singer joined her church’s teenage choir, where she began her foray into the music industry as a gospel singer, releasing her debut studio album in 2008 titled Ogaju.

A few years later, Simi broadened her music horizon when she switched over to secular songs and got her major breakthrough in 2014 after the release of her song, Tiff. The song earned two nominations at The 2015.

Nigerians quickly became enamored with her unique voice and she went on to release hits like Jamb Question, Soldier (both featuring ), and Smile For Me.

Simi further asserted her musical prowess in 2016 with the release of Chemistry, an E.P. with Falz, following it up with the ‘Simisola’ album. The album became a hit, making the number 5 spot on the Billboard World Music Charts. It also debuted at number 1 on both and iTunes chart, holding the position for three consecutive weeks.

Loading...

Simi added another feather to her cap when she became an Etisalat ambassador in 2017. The graduate of Mass Communication from also released unforgettable songs like Joromi in 2017, I Dun Care in 2018, and Ayo in 2019.

The talented songstress launched her record label, Studio Brat, in June 2019.

In a music industry dominated by the male folk, Simi has proved that she can hold her own with her counterparts, showing in numerous ways that she is not one to be taken lightly. Her most distinguishing quality is her voice, the like of which is rare. It has the ability to melt hearts and is as charming as the pretty singer.

Simi’s music resume is as impressive as her seductively entertaining vocals. She is a recipient of 2 Headies and has also won 1 Nigeria Entertainment Award, 3 People Entertainment Awards, and 1 Nigerian Teen Choice Award.

There is a saying that big things come in small packages. Simi may be small in size but what she lacks in that department, she more than makes up in her music. The colossal shadow she wields in the music industry is one that will not be easily forgotten.

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me
TalkGlitz on Twitter

CLICK HERE To Receive Updates On WhatsApp

Join our Telegram Group

Follow talkGlitz on Instagram

TRENDING  NAIJA SONGS ⚡

WizKid - Ghetto Love

Naira Marley - PXTA

Burna Boy ft. Jorja - Gum Body

Fireboy DML - King

Johnny Drille - Count On You

TOP PICKS 🔥

11 Things That Can Turn You To A Multi-millionaire In 2019

5 Key Reasons For Visa Rejection

Top Mistakes To Avoid During A Visa Interview

7 Things Entrepreneurs Can Do To Stay Motivated

5 Beneifts Of Using Technology To Drive Your Business

Recession In Nigeria: Possible Ways To Survive In Business & Trade

Rape, Pastors & The Church – Part 1

Loading...

Write A Comment