Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Teni, The Vocal Wonder

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Teni

Teni is the total package!

 

Real name: Teniola Apata
Stage name: Teni
Date of birth: December 12, 1992
State of Origin: Osun
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro Pop

The vivacious diva known as Teni is a Nigerian fast-rising singer, songwriter, drummer, stage performer, recording artist, and entertainer. She is the younger sister of Nigerian singer .

Born in Lagos, Teni hails from Ilesa, a small town in Osun State. She completed her primary and secondary school education at Apata Memorial High School in Isolo, Lagos State and has a Batchelor’s Degree in Business Administration from American Intercontinental University.

Teni started her music career in 2016 when she joined Magic Fingers Records, owned by producer, . She left the label and signed with Dr. Dolor Entertainment in 2017.

Teni the drummer

She started gaining recognition after the release of the single Fargin in September 2017 and achieved breakthrough with the hit tracks Askamaya, Case, and Uyo Meyo. Askamaya was ranked 15th on MTV Base’s end of the year list of the Top 20 Hottest Naija Tracks of 2018.

It didn’t take long for the Nigerian music industry to recognize the talent that had emerged and Teni won Rookie of the Year at the 2018 and Most Promising Act to Watch at the 2018 Nigeria Entertainment Awards.

Teni the vocalist

Loading...

She also won the Best New Artist at the 2018 Soundcity MVP Awards Festival.

Teni was ranked eight by NotJustOk’s list of the 10 Hottest Artists in Nigeria and was also listed among the “Six Nigerian breakout stars, viral sensations of 2018” by Premium Times newspaper.

On February 20, 2019, she was featured on YouTube Music’s Artist on the Rise.

Tenny is a funny singer

Having got the attention and recognition that she needed, Teni continued to work and release more works, releasing the video for Sugar Mummy on May 3, 2019. She dropped another single, Power Ranger on June 14, 2019.

As is the case with music artists, brands started to seek the singer’s imprint and she secured several endorsement deals with different companies including Budweiser, TomTom, Pepsi Nigeria, and Tecno Mobile.

Teni the street-wise artist

On October 19, 2019, Teni won the Headies Awards for Best Recording of the Year for her song Uyo Meyo, Best Pop Single for Case, Best Vocal Performance (Female) for Uyo Meyo, and the Headies Viewer’s Choice Award.

She has worked with  and other notable artists in the industry  and even though her music career has just kicked off, Teni’s musical book still has a lot of unwritten chapters to be filled, and they sure will contain more accolades

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

TalkGlitz on Twitter

Join our Telegram Group

Follow talkGlitz on Instagram

TOP PICKS 🔥

11 Things That Can Turn You To A Multi-millionaire In 2019

5 Key Reasons For Visa Rejection

Top Mistakes To Avoid During A Visa Interview

7 Things Entrepreneurs Can Do To Stay Motivated

5 Beneifts Of Using Technology To Drive Your Business

Recession In Nigeria: Possible Ways To Survive In Business & Trade

Rape, Pastors & The Church – Part 1

Write A Comment