Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Wande Coal The Gifted Performer

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Wande Coal is one of the country's most talented singers
is one of the country’s most talented singers

The black diamond never lacks for melodies!

 

Real name: Oluwatobi Wande Minlah
Stage name: Wande Coal
Date of birth: October 18, 1985
State of Origin: Lagos
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro-Pop, R&B, Afrobeats

Though he may not be as prominent as he was in the Nigerian music scene, Wande Coal remains one of Nigeria’s most talented singers. With two impressive studio albums and one heck of a voice, the vocalist still has what it takes to thrill music fans.

Born in Lagos Island, Lagos Island, Nigeria, Wande Coal is the son of Chief Ibukun Olufunto and Omolara Oluwayemisi Ojosipe.

He is the first of two children and had his primary education at Staff Nurse Nursery and Ijaniki Primary School. He then proceeded to Federal Government College Lagos for his secondary education.

ALSO SEE  Wande Coal - So Mi So (Prod. Juls)

Wande

Wande studied Curriculum Studies at the University of Lagos (UNILAG).

The dark-skinned star began singing as a teen in his church’s teenage choir and broke into the Nigerian entertainment industry as a dancer.

His wonderful vocals and dancing abilities got him noticed by famous music producer Don Jazzy and he was signed to now-defunct Mo’ Hits Records in 2006.

His being featured on D’banj’s Rundown/Funk You Up album increased his popularity (he lent his vocals to the singles Loke, Tonosibe, and Why Me).

Wande played a prominent role in the Mo’Hits All-Stars album titled Curriculum Vitae. His first single of the album Ololufe has been called one of the greatest love songs ever written by a Nigerian.

ALSO SEE  Wande Coal: Singer's Babymama Explodes On How He Dumped Her, Abducted Her 10-yr-old Son

The artist released his debut studio album in 2009. Titled Mushin To Mo’Hits, it was widely received across Nigeria, the U.K., and U.S.

Following his newfound fame and popularity, Wande collaborated with other Nigerian artists like Naeto C, Dr. SID, D’Prince, and Wizkid.

Coal

Following a fallout among record label Executives Don Jazzy and D’banj in 2012, Wande Coal, Dr. SID and D’Prince signed on to Don Jazzy’s new Record Label Mavin Records.

Coal left Mavin Records in 2013 and in October of that same year, he released the single Baby Face.

In 2015, he dropped his sophomore album Wanted. The reviews placed the musical work in the region of slightly above average.

ALSO SEE  VIDEO: Wande Coal - So Mi So

2017 saw the singer release the singles Iskaba (featuring DJ Tunez), Ballerz, Oh No No, Funkeh, and Turkey Nla. His latest single is Again which was dropped in 2020.

Advertisements

Write A Comment