Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Yemi Alade

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Yemi Alade

Yemi Alade’s symphony breathes African culture.

Real name: Yemi Eberechi Alade
Stage name: Yemi Alade
Date of birth: March 13, 1989
State of Origin: Ondo
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Afro-Pop

There is one thing that distinguishes Yemi Alade from her music contemporaries; her passion for her work. It’s not often that we see someone being paid to do what they are passionate about. And passionate about her music Yemi Alade is!

Yemi Alade is a Nigerian singer and songwriter widely regarded as the queen of Afro Pop. Born in Abia State to James Alade (a Police Commissioner of Yoruba descent) and Helen Uzoma, an Igbo woman, she is the fifth in a family of seven children.

Yemi Alade attended St. Saviors British Primary School and later went to Victory Grammar School in Lagos. She has a degree in Geography from the University of Lagos.

The vivacious singer grew up listening to the popular music of the late ‘80s and early ‘90s and began singing in her church choir at age 12.

She officially started her music career in 2005 in a girl group called Noty Spices but came under the spotlight after gaining prominence by winning the 2009 Peak Talent Show. Shortly after, she released her debut single Fimisile featuring . It got over ten thousand hits on YouTube in less than four weeks.

Ghen Ghen Love produced by the late was released by her in July 2012. Directed by Gambit Pictures, it was viewed 20,000 times in a relatively short time.

Yemi Alade gained massive popularity in 2013 after her hit single Johnny leaked onto the internet. Produced by , it became an international hit and was listed as one of the best songs of 2013.

Her first studio album King of Queens was released on October 2, 2014, by her label, Effyzie Music Group. It featured guest appearances and skits from Bovi, , , , Selebobo, and .

Loading...

Still basking in her newfound fame and fortune, Yemi Alade hit the studio again and got working on a second album which she released on March 25, 2016. Titled Mama Africa, it saw her collaborate with notable artists like , P-Square, and amongst others.

In July 2019, she became the first female artist to reach one million subscribers on YouTube and to further cement her superstardom status, featured her on one of the tracks of her album, The Lion King: The Gift.

Yemi Alade’s music career is filled with a lot of accomplishments which include two MTV African Music Awards in 2015 and 2016 for Best Female Artiste.

Her lyrical prowess and sheer magnetism are part of what makes her one of Africa’s stand-out singers.

With electrifying stage performances and energetic dance steps, coupled with videos that pay homage to her African roots, it is no wonder Yemi Alade is one of the continent’s most dominant female entertainers.

The future is bright for her and we can’t stop craving more from the music artist who keeps showing that the word ‘impossible’ doesn’t exist in her world.

TalkGlitz on Twitter

CLICK HERE To Receive Updates On WhatsApp

Join our Telegram Group

Follow talkGlitz on Instagram

TRENDING  NAIJA SONGS ⚡

WizKid - Ghetto Love

Naira Marley - PXTA

Burna Boy ft. Jorja - Gum Body

Fireboy DML - King

Johnny Drille - Count On You

TOP PICKS 🔥

11 Things That Can Turn You To A Multi-millionaire In 2019

5 Key Reasons For Visa Rejection

Top Mistakes To Avoid During A Visa Interview

7 Things Entrepreneurs Can Do To Stay Motivated

5 Beneifts Of Using Technology To Drive Your Business

Recession In Nigeria: Possible Ways To Survive In Business & Trade

Rape, Pastors & The Church – Part 1

Loading...

Write A Comment