Music Industry Diary

Artist Focus: Zlatan

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr

Zlatan's hustle has paid off

Zlatan is street hustle personified

Real name: Omoniyi Temidayo Raphael
Stage name: 
Date of birth: December 19, 1994
State of Origin: Ekiti
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Rap, Afro Pop, Afrobeats

 

The music artist known as Zlatan Ibile wasted no time in showing that he could bring trends to the music industry with the introduction of the “Zanku” dance routine.

The legwork, which is the prominent feature of the dance, put an end to the “” era, ushering in a new dance that has become loved by fans.

Born and raised in Lagos, Nigeria, Zlatan has a Higher National Diploma in Business Administration from the Moshood Abiola Polytechnic.

The didn’t have music in his plans while growing up. His affinity was with drums, which he played in his church as a child.

After he finished his secondary school education, Zlatan started going to the studio to pass the time and it left a lasting impression on him.

His path as a music artist was forged while he was still at Moshood Abiola Polytechnic, where he won a music competition organized by .  He was 19 at the time. Those present still recall the outstanding performance he gave at the grand finale of the event.

His rise to fame came with his song, My Body, featuring . It went viral after a video of dancing to it hit social media.

Zlatan further proved his artistry with the release of his hit single, Zanku (‘Leg Work), bringing in the dance moves we all know today.

He collaborated with Davido on the track Osanle in 2018 and started 2019 on a high note, dishing out Glory and another hit, Killing Dem with Burna Boy. Zlatan was also featured in Tekno‘s song, Agege.

Zlatan was arrested alongside in connection with an alleged case of internet fraud and money laundering but was released soon after by the .

Like Olamide before him, he has easily won fans over with his street style which increased his appeal and booked him a place as one of the most sought after artists in recent times.

Zlatan Ibile may not be at the top of the chain of the best music artists in Nigeria today, but that doesn’t make him any less than the hardworking boy who came from small beginnings and became a success.

 

 

Follow me

Sydney Elike

Editorial Assistant at TalkGlitz Media
A graduate of Theatre Arts who is also a scriptwriter, editor, director, and movie critic.
Sydney Elike
Follow me

Latest posts by Sydney Elike (see all)

Write A Comment