Music Industry Diary

Falz The Bahd Guy

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Falz needs no introduction as his name always rings a bell
needs no introduction as his name always rings a bell

There are many rappers, but there is only one Falz!

Real name: Folarin Falana
Stage name: Falz
Date of birth: October 27, 1990
State of Origin: Lagos
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Hip Hop, Afropop

 

Falz is one of the most popular artists in the Nigerian music industry today because he was brave enough to do the unthinkable; packing rap lyrics with an unusual blend of comedy.

He has described his style of music as “Wahzup music”, calling it a fusion of comic lyrics with contemporary hip hop faux Yoruba accent.

A Nigerian rapper, songwriter, and actor, he was born in Mushin, Lagos, to renowned lawyers and human rights activists Femi and Funmi Falana.

View this post on Instagram

Shine teeth, be happy.

A post shared by Falz TheBahdGuy (@falzthebahdguy) on

Falz completed his basic and secondary school at St. Leo’s Catholic Primary School, Ikeja and Olashore International School, Osun State.

The artist graduated with an LLB honors degree in Law from the University of Reading England.

Falz began his musical journey as a hobby while in secondary school, forming a music group with his pal called The School Boys. In 2009, he released a compilation of some of his recordings as a mixtape titled Shakira: The Mixtape.

2011 saw the rapper release the single Waz Up Guy. He also dropped High Class and Currency. The singles helped gain him the needed attention in the entertainment industry at the time.

Falz was listed in tooXclusive’s ‘Artists To Watch in 2014’ on January 2, 2014. He released his debut studio album titled Wazup Guy on May 30, 2014. It was critically acclaimed by music critics.

In 2015, he was nominated in the ‘Best Collaboration of The Year’ category at the 2015 Nigeria Entertainment Awards for his chart-topping single Marry Me.

He was also nominated for the Best Rap Act of The Year and Best New Act to Watch.

Falz’s single Ello Bae (released in January 2015) earned him a nomination for Best Street Hop Artist of The Year at The Headies 2015.

Falz

After announcing that he was set to release his second studio album on November 3, 2015, he dropped Stories That Touch on November 17, 2015.

In June 2016, Falz was voted the winner of the Viewer’s Choice  Best New International Act at the 2016 BET Awards. He collaborated with to release Chemistry, a seven-track EP produced by Sess. The two artists had previously worked together on the singles Jamb Question and Soldier.

On October 2017 (his 27th birthday), he released a new album titled 27 to mark celebrate the day. It was a surprise album and was not promoted prior to its release.

27 contained 17 tracks including hit songs like Bhad Baddo Baddest, Wehdone Sir, and Something Light. It featured popular artists like , , , , , and .

Falz

The album got several accolades, including a nomination at The Headies for Rap Album of the Year.

In May 2018, Falz released a music video titled This Is Nigeria. It was inspired by Childish Gambino’s This Is America. It focused on prevalent issues in Nigeria like corruption and bribery.

His latest album Moral Instruction was released in 2019.

Latest posts by Emmanuel Oladokun (see all)
Advertisements