Music Industry Diary

Omawumi The Wonder Woman

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Omawumi is a vocal powerhouse
is a vocal powerhouse

Omawumi’s voice is one for the ages!

 

Real name: Omawumi Megbele
Stage name: Omawumi
Date of birth: April 13, 1982
State of Origin: Delta
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Soul, R&B, Afropop, Pop

 

As a female artist, it’s really challenging holding your own in a male-dominated industry. The few who do have instilled their legacy in the hearts of music lovers. The singer known as Omawumi is one of those few.

Omawumi is a Nigerian singer, songwriter, and actress. She is of Itsekiri ethnicity and was born to Chief Dr. Frank and Mrs. Aya Megbele.

She attended Nana Primary School, and later went to the College of Education Demonstration Secondary School.

Omawumi graduated from Ambrose Alli University, Ekpoma with a Law degree in 2005. Afterward, she moved to Port Harcourt, Rivers State, where she worked in a law firm owned by her family. She also studied French at Alliance Francaise.

The artist was introduced to music fans as a contestant on Idols West Africa. Her strong voice and outgoing personality earned her enough votes to place her as the 1st runner-up of the contest.

Since then, Omawumi has had numerous performances on the musical stage with musicians like the now-defunct P-Square, 2face (now ), D’Banj, Banky W, ., Sasha, 9ice, Chaka Demus, Angie Stone, , among others.

She has also collaborated with several other artists, released three studio albums (Wonder Woman in 2009, Lasso of Truth in 2013, and Timeless in 2017).

Omawumi also has an EP to her name titled In Her Feelings (2019).

As an accomplished singer, she is a winner of The Headies 2009 (Best Vocal Performance for a Female), a recognition she got again at The Headies 2018.

Omawumi

She was also nominated at the 2014 ELOY Awards for Best Female Artist and at the 2016 edition of The Headies for Best Vocal Performance (Female) for the song Play Na Play with Angelique Kidjo and Best Recording of the Year for the track Butterflies.

Omawumi is a brand ambassador for Globacom, Konga.com, and Malta Guinness.

The singer is also an actress and she played a major role in the 2009 edition of the V-Monologues, a play that reflects the negative issues affecting women in Nigeria.

Omawumi has subsequently been featured in other Nollywood movies.

Latest posts by Emmanuel Oladokun (see all)
Advertisements