Music Industry Diary

Ycee The Hip Hop Star

Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Ycee

Ycee is one of those pushing the rap game forward.

 

Real name: Oludemilade Martin Alejo
Stage name: Ycee
Date of birth: January 23, 1993
State of Origin: Lagos
Nationality: Nigerian
Genre: Hip Hop, Afro Pop

 

Ycee has risen from an unknown rapper struggling to gain recognition to one of the most recognizable disciples of the rap game in Nigeria.

He was born in Festac Town, Lagos to a Yoruba father and an Igbo mother and came to the limelight with the release of the hit track Condo in which he featured .

Ycee completed his basic education at Dr. Soyemi Memorial Nursery and Primary School and went on the Nigerian Navy Secondary School in Ojo. He proceeded to the University of Lagos where he graduated with a degree in Marine Biology.

The young man started his musical career in 2012 as an underground rapper and subsequently signed a deal with Tinny Entertainment.

The release of the song Condo in May 2015 earned the song critical acclaim and it was nominated for Best Collaboration of the Year and Best Music Video of the Year at the 2015 Nigeria Entertainment Awards.

Ycee released the hit single Jagaban and fellow artist Olamide asked to be featured on the remix. His career got a boost when he got a nomination for Revelation of the Year at the 2015 MTV Africa Music Awards. He was also nominated for Best Artist in African Pop at the 2015 All Africa Music Awards.

He held his ‘Juice’ concert on January 12, 2018, at the 02 Academy and it featured performances from label mates Bella Alubo, Sona, Eugy, Ms. Banks, and Flosha.

On January 15, 2019, the artist announced on Instagram that he had left Tinny Entertainment and revealed that he was launching his own record label ANBT (an acronym for Ain’t Nobody Badder Than).

The performer

Ycee released his first solo album titled Ycee vs Zaheer, a mixture of hip hop, trap, Afrobeats, Afro-house, Hyphy, R&B, and alte. It has guest appearances from Davido, Niniola, Phyno, Ms. Banks, and Dapo Tuburna.

He has two EPs to his name; First Wave released in 2017, and Late Night Vibrations dropped in 2018. His accolades include a Rookie of the Year Award at The Headies 2015 and an AFRIMA award in 2017 for Best African Hip Hop.

Advertisements